Study in China

Welcome to Study in China section. Here you will find a List of Top and Best Universities in China, Study abroad options, Scholarships, Colleges, Programs, Courses, Institutes for studying MBA, Business Management, Engineering, Hotel management, Arts & Design, Films & Media, Science & Technology, Animation, Computers & IT and many more programs for studies in China.

You will also find why study in China, the eligibility and admission procedure for study in China, cost of tuition and living, student visa requirements, scholarships available from different Chinese Universities and Government and list of Top Universities in China for studies in China.

You will find articles on Study in China, blogs, questions and answers, university reviews, forums, etc. to make informed decisions for studying in China.

Top Universities in China

  • University of Science and Technology of China
  • Hefei University of Technology
  • Anqing Teachers College
  • Anhui University of Finance and Economic
  • Bengbu Medical College
  • Chaohu University

Why Study in China?

China is more than just the Great Wall of China and the mystically riddled Forbidden City. They are magnificent places to be visited. Study in China offers students a complete opportunity to pursue their education holistically under distinctive and meticulous training methods that focus on academic and professional prospects. The country has been a preferred destination for foreign students. Universities have paid ample attention to accommodate needs of students from different nationalities.

Foreign students are welcomed and encouraged to take part both in academics, extra circular as well as be part of student unions .Students of good character and academic proficiency and scholarship are rewarded, commended and granted scholarship by China’s universities. The world renowned Chinese and Cantonese influences in various walks of life make the country an exciting place to study and visit.

Students of history, architecture, religion, and archeology will find that China possesses a wealth of artifacts to study and explore. China offers a seamless confluence of modernity and traditionalism that is intact together and co-exists.

The popular courses offered in Chinese universities include ecology, zoology, art, history, medicine, agricultural studies, economics, and botany. Apart from that the higher prospects of employability is also a rewarding career also make the nation a wonderful and at the same time profitable study destination.

Admission Requirements for Study in China, Chinese Universities, Eligibility Criteria, Application Process, Procedure for Study in China

Following is the eligibility criteria for study in China for MBA, medicine, engineering, bachelors, masters and PhD programs for getting admission into Chinese universities:

Eligibility

Education background and age limit should meet the criteria which differ from program to program in different universities or institutes. However, the general criteria are as follows:

  • Applicants for undergraduate programs must have WAEC, NECO, NABTEC Result or senior high school diploma with good academic performance and be under the age of 25.
  • Applicants for master degree programs must have bachelor’s degree and be under the age of 35.
  • Applicants for Doctoral degree programs must have master’s degree and be under the age of 40.

Application Process

On the application form the students’ talents, grades, academic performance, letter of recommendations, hobbies and interests and statement of purpose i.e. why China is the selected choice for studies, there should be context of the current affairs of China, the mark sheets or transcripts should also be attached.

A student has to write about himself or herself in what is called a “Personal Statement/Essay”. This is like an autobiography. The opportunity is to bring out the best of yourself as well as emphasize one’s written and communication skills. A student must mention their GPA scores, extracurricular activities as well as other talents. A student is advised to spend a lot of effort and time on this and take guidance and an opinion of academician or professor.

The next stage is the Personal interview where a student is put face to face with a selection committee. Here the student is asked about the current events of China. Students are awarded on the basis of behaviour, mannerism and presentation. There could be a group interview or discussion that assesses the student’s ability to think and speak .Remember, weightage is given on content or depth of speech and not on volume or length of speech.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in China

Student Visa China, Students Visa Requirements for Study in China: Application Form, Process Procedure for Study in China Visa-

A visa is required for all foreigners staying more than 24-hours in mainland China. A visa is not required for Western nationals traveling to Hong Kong and Macau. Students studying in Hong Kong or Macau for extended periods of time may require an additional visa for extended stay. The Chinese embassy or consulate will decide what type of visa one will need, and for information on how to apply for a visa there is assistance available. Chinese officials may require you to have a letter of acceptance, proof of insurance, and proof of sufficient funds before they will issue you a visa. A letter from your program provider confirming all of the above may be sufficient in some cases.

There are two types of visa in terms of student’s visa:

  • X visa is a visa that is issued to foreign national who comes to the country for study, for a period exceeding six months.
  • An F visa is a visa that is issued to a foreign national who comes to the country for study for a short term not exceeding more than six months.

Documents that need to be submitted along with the study visa applications in terms of X visa are as follows:

  • A valid passport as well an information page. The validity of the passport must be for at least six months with one blank page visa page in it.
  • Completed Visa Application form (Q1)
  • Recent photograph glued and stapled.
  • The other formalities depends upon the nationality of the students who is applying for the visa
  • The original and the photocopy of the approved foreign Student Visa Application form (JW201 and JW202) from the Chinese Government Unit along with admission notice from the Chinese University. (Acceptance letter).
  • The documents need to be submitted to the Embassy and Consulate. If the student is unable to appear in person then this can be done through an authorized. No prior appointments should be made in terms of terms of submitting the documents and these can be done during Consulate’s official working hours. Applications that are mailed to the Consulate or the Embassy will not be accepted.
  • The regular processing time for X Visa is about 4 working days. In terms of express services the time for processing the visa is about 2 to 3 days and USD20 will be charged. For one day processing the charges are USD 30 and the applicant can collect the same within three hours.

Additional Information regarding X visa

  • An illegible and at the same time incomplete application can result either in delay or cancellation of application.
  • Generally these visas are valid for one entry and as such the holder must appear before the local Security Authority within thirty days of arrival in China.
  • Citizen can apply for multiple entries but this depends upon the applicants domicile
  • Visa officers may ask for other documents
  • Any person suffering from any sort of virulent diseases like leprosy, AIDS, contagious tuberculosis and other infections are barred from entering the country.

Documents that need to be submitted along with the study visa applications in terms of F visa are as follows:

  • A valid passport as well as copy of information and the validity of the passport should be up to 6 months with at least one blank page for it.
  • Completed Visa Application form’
  • Recent Photograph
  • The other formalities depends upon the nationality of the students who is applying for the visa
  •  Admission notice from the Chinese university (Acceptance letter)

The documents need to be submitted to the Embassy and Consulate. If the student is unable to appear in person then this can be done through an authorized. No prior appointments should be made in terms of terms of submitting the documents and these can be done during Consulate’s official working hours. Applications that are mailed to the Consulate or the Embassy will not be accepted.

The regular processing time for F Visa is about four working days. In terms of express services the time for processing the visa is about 2 to 3 days and USD20 will be charged. For one day processing the charges are USD 30 and the applicant can collect the same within three hours.

Additional Information regarding F Visa:

  • An illegible and at the same time incomplete application can result either in delay or cancellation of application.
  • Generally these visas are valid for one entry and as such the holder must appear before the local Security Authority within thirty days of arrival in China.
  • Citizen can apply for multiple entries but this depends upon the applicants domicile
  • Visa officers may ask for other documents
  • Any person suffering from any sort of virulent diseases like leprosy, AIDS, contagious tuberculosis and other infections are barred from entering the country.

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay

Usually the entry of Single Entry or Double Entry Visa or L Visa is for 90 to 180 days. This means that the student can enter China in no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. In such circumstances the visa will be considered null and void. The normal duration of the visa is 30days but this can be extended. For this it is important that the duration be mentioned in the application form and details for the same be asked to the Visa officer for the application.

Cost of Study in China, Living Costs, Tuition Fees For Studying in China:

Tuition Fees

Tuition fees for international students are priced between 10000 Yuan to 54000 Yuan per academic year. The stream wise break up is as follows-

Arts Subjects (all three levels)

  • Undergraduate- 10,000 to 20,000 Yuan
  • Post Graduate – 14,000 to 24,000 Yuan
  • Doctoral Studies- 17000 to 27000 Yuan

Science, technology, Agriculture, Medicine, Sports Subjects

  • Undergraduate-11,000 to 41,000 Yuan
  • Post Graduate-16,500 to 48,000 Yuan
  • Doctoral Studies- 18,500 to 54,000 Yuan

Living and Other Expenses

The living and other expenses various expenses like accommodation, food, clothing, study travel medical expenses as well as miscellaneous expenses. Based on living standards the costs of living can be anywhere between 2,500 Yuan to 6,400 Yuan. The expenses on high end lifestyle in China are limitless.

Accommodation Expenses

Accommodation is one factor that needs utmost planning, especially while staying in China. Residing in luxurious accommodations in posh cities is certainly a splurge. In an overcrowded dormitory the accommodation may cost 97 Yuan and even higher for a day. However the costs are greatly reduced by half in two tier cities and even more in three tier cities. Hence the cots for living in a small city is anywhere between 1200 to 3200 a month and in smaller cities the cost of residing averages at about 1200 Yuan.

Health Insurance

It is mandatory for all students staying in China for a period of more than six months to be insured medically. Students are required to purchase their medical insurance before their stay. This document needs to be submitted to the International office of the University. The cost of health insurance is about 600 Yuan per year based on the type of plan.

Study in China Scholarships, Scholarships for Studying in China, Study in China with Scholarship:

Chinese Government Scholarship scheme is established by the Ministry of Education of China in accordance with educational exchange agreements or understandings reached between Chinese government and governments of other countries, organizations, education institutions and relevant international organizations to provide both full scholarships and partial scholarships to international students and scholars. MOE entrusts China Scholarship Council (hereinafter referred to as CSC) to handle the enrollment of international students and carry out the routine management of Chinese Government Scholarship Programs.

The following criteria are to be fulfilled for availing scholarships in China:

  • Applicants must be non-Chinese citizens in good health.
  • Applicants for undergraduate programs must have senior high school diploma with good academic performance and be under the age of 25.
  • Applicants for master degree programs must have bachelor’s degree and be under the age of 35.
  • Applicants for Doctoral degree programs must have master’s degree and be under the age of 40.
  • Chinese language students must have senior high school diploma and be under the age of 35, will study Chinese language program in China.
  • General scholar candidates must have completed at least two years of undergraduate studies and be under the age of 45, may study all majors besides Chinese language.
  • Senior scholar candidates must have master’s degree or above, or hold academic titles of associate professor or above, and be under the age of 50.

Leave a Reply